Beauty Feast.com

Carrier Oil Profiles

Almond, sweet:

BOTANICAL NAME: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus

AROMA: Light, slightly sweet and nutty.

TEXTURE: Slightly oily, leaves slight oily feeling on skin. Absorbs semi-quickly.

COLOR: Virtually clear with a ting of yellow.

NOTES: Sweet almond oil is considered to be good all purpose oil to keep on hand.

Avocado:

BOTANICAL NAME: Persea Americana

AROMA: Medium, fatty and nutty in aroma and bit sweet

TEXTURE: Thick, leaves a fatty, waxy feel to the skin

COLOR: Deep olive green

NOTES: It should be used carefully otherwise it may overpower a blend.

Cocoa butter:

BOTANICAL NAME: Theobroma cacao

AROMA: Unrefined cocoa butter is rich and very sweet. It has a choclaty, “cocoa” aroma.

TEXTURE: Solid and hard to work with at room temperature.

COLOR: Yellowish tan

NOTES: Cocoa butter needs to be blended with other materials to work. It is suitable for use in lotions and creams.

Grapeseed:

BOTANICAL NAME: Vitus vinifera

AROMA: light, sweet with a hint of a nutty aroma

TEXTURE: Thin but leaves a glossy film on skin.

COLOR: Clear, it has an unnoticeable tinge of yellow/green.

NOTES: It is solvent extracted and have trace amounts of chemical solvent remaining

Jojoba:

BOTANICAL NAME: Simmondsia chinensis

AROMA: Light to medium in aroma. The aroma is distinct but pleasant

TEXTURE: light and silky. Absorbs well

COLOR: Yellow

NOTES: It is a wax. It is bit pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution with other oils. It has very long shelf life

Macadamia nut:

BOTANICAL NAME: Macadamia integrifolia

AROMA: it is sweeter than almond and in some other nut oils, it is very sweet, fatty and nutty in aroma.

TEXTURE: Thick and leaves an oily film on the skin.

COLOR: Clear with a tinge of yellow.

NOTES: It should be used carefully otherwise it may overpower a blend

Peanut:

BOTANICAL NAME: Arachis hypogeae

AROMA: It is very light in aroma with slight fatty, nutty quality.

TEXTURE: Thick and leaves a oily film on skin

COLOR: Virtually clear.

NOTES: It should not be used by persons having allergy to peanuts. Because of its oiliness it is good for inclusion in massage blends. It is good for those having arthritis.

Rose hip:

BOTANICAL NAME: Rosa mosqueta

AROMA: Mild and perhaps earthy aroma.

TEXTURE: Light and leaves a hint of oil on the skin.

COLOR: Virtually clear

NOTES: It is good in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small dilution with other carrier oils.

Shea butter:

BOTANICAL NAME: Butyrospermun parkii

AROMA: nutty, fatty

TEXTURE: Solid, it leaves an oily/waxy feeling on the skin.

COLOR: Off-white/cream.

NOTES: Suitable for lotions and creams

Sunflower

BOTANICAL NAME: Helianthus annuus

AROMA: Faint and sweet

TEXTURE: Thin and does not leave oily residue.

COLOR: It has a tinge of yellow to it.

NOTES: When choosing sunflower oil, strive to get unrefined oil.

Sesame:

BOTANICAL NAME: Sesamum indicum

AROMA: Medium with a distinctive sweet, nutty sesame scent. It may overpower a blend if not diluted with another carrier oil.

TEXTURE: Mildly thick, leaves an oily film on the skin.

COLOR: Light yellow.

NOTES: Sesame oil may overpower a blend if not diluted with another carrier oil.

Pecan:

BOTANICAL NAME: Carya pecan

AROMA: Extremely light with a hint of fatty, nutty aroma

TEXTURE: Medium thickness, leaves a slight oily film on the skin.

COLOR: Virtually clear

NOTES: It goes rancid quickly

Olive:

BOTANICAL NAME: Olea europaea

AROMA: Typical aroma of olive oil used in cooking

TEXTURE: Heavy and rather oily.

COLOR: Light to medium green.

NOTES: it should be carefully used otherwise it may overpower a blend

Kukui:

BOTANICAL NAME: Aleurites moluccana

AROMA: Light, sweet, pleasant, nutty

TEXTURE: Thin. Absorbs well, leaving only a trace of oily feeling on the skin.

COLOR: Clear with a hint of yellow.

NOTES: It is good in treating skin condition. It goes rancid rather oily.

Hazelnut:

BOTANICAL NAME: Corylus avellana

AROMA: Light, nutty, bit sweet.

TEXTURE: Thin and only leaves a slightly oily film on skin.

COLOR: Light yellow.

NOTES: Good choice with those with oilier skin.

Evening primrose:

BOTANICAL NAME: Oenothera biennis

AROMA: Light and sweet

TEXTURE: Thin, leaves only a trace of oiliness on the skin.

COLOR: Medium yellow

NOTES: It is good in treating skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended with small dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid quickly.

Borage:

BOTANICAL NAME: Borago officinalis

AROMA: Light and sweet

TEXTURE: Thin to medium, leaves a somewhat oily feel to the skin.

COLOR: Light yellow

NOTES: Is excellent in treating skin conditions. Borage oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid rather quickly.

Apricot kernel:

BOTANICAL NAME: Prunus armeniaca

AROMA: Faint

TEXTURE: Bit oily

COLOR: Virtually clear with a tinge of yellow

NOTES: The semi-oily texture makes this oil helpful in massage blends.